Inhibition of protein interaction with selective photooxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Atsuhiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30790125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光酸素化 / ペプチド / マイオスタチン / タンパク質間相互作用 / 創薬化学
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質間相互作用(protein-protein interaction: PPI)の阻害は創薬において注目されているが、その広い相互作用面のために困難を極める。本研究では、標的タンパク質選択的な光酸素化を基盤とした新しいPPI阻害戦略を開発する。この酸素化を利用した戦略は汎用性が高く、これまで阻害できなかったPPI例を打破すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myostatin is a negative regulator of muscle mass. Inhibition of myostatin causes the increase of muscle mass, and could be a therapeutic strategy of amyotrophic diseases including muscular dystrophy. This study has disclosed that myostatin-binding peptides with a photo-oxygenation catalyst induced myostatin-selective photooxygenation and inactivation. This could be a novel therapeutic strategy which efficiently inhibits myostatin by photooxygenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マイオスタチンを標的タンパク質とし、その選択的光酸素化および効率的阻害を可能にする手法を開発した。このマイオスタチン阻害は、現在治療法が少ない筋ジストロフィー等の、筋萎縮性疾患に対する新しい治療法につながると期待される。また、本手法を応用することで、マイオスタチン以外のタンパク質を標的にすることも可能である。したがって、本成果は、将来他の疾患に対しても適用できる可能性があり、非常に汎用性の高い手法を提供すると考えられる。