A strategy for Alzheimer's disease therapy by targeting neurodegenerative disease-associated one subtype of microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kohichi Kawahara  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10347015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アルツハイマー病モデルマウス / 1型ミクログリア / オリゴマー状Aβ / 9F5抗体 / スカベンジャー受容体 / Gpnmb欠損マウス / Truncated GPNMB / 125I標識オリゴマー状Aβ / truncated GPNMB / scavenger receptor / type 1 microglia / 9F5 antibody / 神経変性疾患特異的ミクログリア / GPNMB / レチノイド受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
最近欧米のグループは、AD病態の進行に伴い、老人斑周囲に出現する新規のMGサブタイプを同定し 、そのマーカー遺伝子としてGpnmbを同定した。この神経変性疾患特異的MGと申請者がこれまでに見出した1型MGは、類似性がある、もしくは同一の細胞であると考えられる。しかしながら、このMG亜種がAD病態に寄与するか、創薬の標的細胞となりうるかは分かっていない。この状況をふまえ、本研究課題の核心をなす問いは、1型(神経変性疾患特異的)MGがADの治療標的となりうるかである。本研究では、Aβプラーク周囲の1型MGに発現する2つの機能分子(GPNMB, レチノイド受容体)に注目し、上記問いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a study on the development of a treatment for Alzheimer's disease targeting neurodegenerative disease-associated type 1 microglia (Gpnmb-positive type 1 MG). Memory impairment in 9-month-old Alzheimer's disease model mice improved when the Gpnmb gene was halved, but worsened when the Gpnmb gene was completely deficient. In an in vitro experimental system, the clearance activity of oligomeric amyloid β (o-Aβ) by type 1 MG was competitively suppressed by the 9F5 antibody. This result suggests that the 9F5 antigen (truncated GPNMB) functions as a novel scavenger receptor for o-Aβ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における重要な成果として、1型ミクログリアに発現する9F5抗原(truncated GPNMB)は、オリゴマー状アミロイドβのスカベンジャー受容体であるという新規仮説を提示することができた。この成果は、オリゴマー状アミロイドβやGPNMBが関わる難治性疾患の病態の解明、並びに治療薬の開発など、今後の応用研究につながりうる重要な知見であると考えられる。