Construction of reaction environments relying on fluorophilic effects and development of reactions utilizing these effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Masato  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90324805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフルオロフィリック効果 / 反応場 / 配位子 / 配座 / 不斉合成 / ヘンリー反応 / 絶対配置 / 触媒 / 理論計算 / 立体配座 / 疎水性空間
Outline of Research at the Start
反応場空間の適切な設計は,有機合成化学において各種選択性(立体選択性・位置選択性・官能基選択性等)を制御し向上させる為の重要な手段である。本研究課題では,分子内及び分子間フルオロフィリック効果を分子設計指針とする「反応場の新規空間形成」に取り組み,以下の合成基盤技術開発を行う。
課題①フルオラス-スタッキング配座固定による不斉疎水場空間形成と活用型触媒開発
課題②フルオラス逆ミセル空間での濃度圧縮効果に基づく反応加速化技術の開発
研究期間の最終段階では,両課題の成果を組み合わせた触媒反応系の技術成立性について総括する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate design of reaction field space is an important tool to control and improve stereoselectivity, regioselectivity, and functional group selectivity in synthetic organic chemistry. In this research project, we have utilized the stacking phenomenon between fluorous tags, which relies on the fluorophilic effect, for the "formation of reaction-field space" to achieve an effective asymmetric catalytic reaction system.
As a result, it was found that the absolute configuration of the adduct is reversed in the asymmetric Henry reaction when a bisoxazoline copper complex is used, which is expected to undergo a conformational change due to the intramolecular fluorophilic effect. In other words, it is clear that asymmetric recognition can be reversed by simply introducing two fluorous tags to an easily available naturally occurring chiral source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成分野においてこれまで展開されてきたフルオラスケミストリーは,フルオラス分子と非フルオラス分子間の相間分離による簡易分離技術が基盤となっていた。この領域に初めて分子レベルでの「フルオラス-スタッキング現象による反応場空間構築」の概念を導入し,不斉炭素-炭素結合形成反応の立体選択性制御に応用した。
フルオラスタグを標的触媒リガンドに導入するだけで新たな反応場空間を形成させ,立体選択的反応の選択性改良が可能になり,フルオラスケミストリーのブレークスルーとなり得る新領域を開拓できた。