Metal-template-driven chemical modification of alpha- and beta-hydroxyl groups in amides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yasuhiro  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20633580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学修飾 / アシル化 / ペプチド / 糖 / テンプレート効果 / ヒドロキシアミド / 位置選択的反応 / グリコシル化 / 糖ペプチド / 位置選択性 / b-ヒドロキシアミド / ポリオール
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑化合物への機能付与を目的とした選択的修飾法が注目を集めている。これを達成する一つの手段となる位置選択的反応は、複数存在する同一官能基の中から特定の部分だけを選択的に反応させる方法論であり、その開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、糖ペプチドに含まれる多数のヒドロキシ基の中から、ペプチドに含まれるSer/Thr残基に由来するヒドロキシ基のみを選択的に修飾する手法、ならびに多くの無保護ヒドロキシ基を有する糖存在下でペプチドをグリコシル化する手法の開発を目指し、生理活性ペプチドやオリゴ糖合成および機能変換のための制御予測が可能な優れたツールを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed site-selective modification reactions of α- and β-hydroxyamide in polyols. Central to the success of this modification is the metal-template-driven acylation using pyridine oxime esters as acylating reagents in combination with Lewis acids. The established method for β-hydroxyamide was applied to site-selective modification of a Ser residue in a model glycopeptide. High site-selectivity in this reaction was verified by LCMS analysis of the reaction mixture followed by 2D NMR analysis. Toward a site-selective modification of polysaccharides, our method was further examined in site-selective acylation of disaccharide containing N-glycolylneuraminic acid. Acylation of the α-hydroxyl group in the N-glycolyl moiety in the presence of eight hydroxyl groups proceeded in highly selective manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新たな生理活性物質の創製研究において、複雑化合物への機能付与を目的とした選択的修飾法が注目を集めている。しかし、有機合成的手法で、複数存在する同一官能基の中から特定の部分のみを選択的に反応させることは困難を極める。本研究課題では、糖やペプチドに含まれる、α-ヒドロキシアミドおよびβ-ヒドロキシアミドを認識し、その他ヒドロキシ基と区別してアシル化するための汎用的手法を開発した。このような選択的反応開発は生体高分子のみならず、生物活性中分子や低分子の修飾や合成手法としても活用が見込まれ、創薬研究を推進することが期待される。