Development of selective nuclear receptor downregulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shoda Takuji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 室長 (60435708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンタゴニスト / TNBC / エストロゲン受容体 / SERD / 選択的エストロゲン受容体分解薬 / 乳がん / 医薬分子設計
Outline of Research at the Start
エストロゲン受容体(ER)は全乳がんのおよそ70%で過剰発現しているタンパク質であり,ER陽性乳がん治療薬としてERアンタゴニストが有効である.申請者は,ERアンタゴニストの副作用を抑え,かつより強力な乳がん治療薬を開発するには,化合物によってERを分解することが有効であると考え,これまでに選択的エストロゲン受容体分解薬(Selective Estrogen Receptor Down-regulator,SERD)の開発研究を行ってきた.本研究では,SERD開発を効率的に行うための化合物デザイン法の確立と経口投与可能な薬剤の開発および他の核内受容体への応用可能性の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it was suggested that ERβ may be involved in the growth of triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), and therefore, ERβ-selective antagonists were considered to be molecular targets for TNBC. We designed and synthesized WC10, a long-chain alkyl group attached to WAY-202196, a ligand for ERβ, in seven steps. WC10 showed high selectivity for ERβ as well as WAY-202196. WC10 also showed ERβ-selective antagonist activity in the forced expression system. Furthermore, WC10 showed an inhibitory effect on cell proliferation of MDA-MB-231 cells. These results suggest that WC10 is an ERβ-selective antagonist and may be a potential molecular targeted drug for TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルネガティブ乳がん(TNBC)は予後不良で知られる乳がんであり,治療に有効な分子標的の探索が精力的に行われています.近年,ERβが分子標的になりうることが報告されたことから,我々の知見を基に,新規のERβアンタゴニストの開発を行いました.本研究でデザイン合成したWC10はTNBCの細胞に対し細胞増殖抑制効果を示したことから,TNBCの治療薬になる可能性が得られました.