Development of a selective BRD4 inhibitor by neutron protein crystallographic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takeshi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (50524162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子結晶構造解析 / BRD4 / 等温滴定カロリメトリー / イソリキリチゲニン / エンタルピー / 水素結合 / 水分子クラスター / ブロモドメイン / 阻害剤 / brd4 / X線結晶構造解析 / 等温滴定カロリメトリ
Outline of Research at the Start
Bromodomain-containing protein 4 (BRD4)は抗がん剤の標的タンパク質として期待されている。BRD4阻害剤の一つであるJQ1は、BRD4以外のタンパク質も阻害するため、副作用が懸念されている。副作用の少ない、つまり標的タンパク質を選択的に阻害する化合物の開発において、体系的な手法は確立されていない。本研究では中性子結晶解析を利用してBRD4選択的阻害剤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron crystal structure of the BRD4-inhibitor complex was successfully determined, and the positions and occupancies of the hydrogen and deuterium atoms in the protein were precisely determined. This analysis revealed the whole picture of the hydrogen bond network of the water cluster located at the substrate binding site. In addition, the binding of isoliquiritigenin to BRD4 was shown to be enthalpy-driven by isothermal titration calorimetry, suggesting that isoliquiritigenin have an advantage in selective binding to BRD4. Previous X-ray crystallography showed that the binding of isoliquiritigenin to BRD4 induced an arrangement of the water clusters. Collectively, the favorable enthalpy change in the binding of isoliquiritigenin to BRD4 could be obtained by the rearrangement of the hydrogen bond network of the water cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRD4を阻害する化合物はさまざまながんに対する治療薬になると期待されている。しかし、ブロモドメインをもつタンパク質は多くあるため、副作用の観点から特異的にBRD4に結合し、その機能を阻害する薬剤の開発が望まれている。本研究の成果は、選択的結合に適した官能基と結合様式を同定したことであり、選択的BRD4阻害剤の開発を進めるうえで重要な知見を得ることができた。