| Project/Area Number |
19K07014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Ryoichi 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (20343022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 公一 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50330874)
井上 明男 京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80107060)
山澤 徳志子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / アミリン / アミロイドベータ / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 5XFAD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病の患者はアルツハイマー病(AD)に羅患する確率が高いが、その理由は明らかではない。申請者はカナダとの国際共同研究を行い、糖尿病患者のすい臓より特異的に見出されたアミリンという物質と、ADの原因とされるAβとの両方が、脳内アミリン受容体を通して認知機能を低下させることを発見した。現代の飽食に起因する生活習慣病である糖尿病が、認知機能にも悪影響を与える明らかな証拠であり、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。山口東京理科大学を脳内アミリン研究の日本での研究拠点とし、創薬に繋げたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alzheimer's disease (AD) has a high incidence in diabetic patients and is called to be the third type of diabetes, but the reason for this is not clear. In this study, we investigated in detail how amylin, specifically extracted from diabetic patients, affects cognitive function in the brain using transgenic model mice. As a result, this research has developed into a large drug discovery project with Prof. Michael Houghton, who won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 2020, through non-clinical testing at the molecular level. In addition, although the plan was delayed due to the corona disaster, various higher brain function measurements were performed in Japan, and the base for research on brain amylin was established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病(AD)は、超高齢社会を迎えて久しい日本にとって、その克服は避けて通れない大きな社会問題である。しかし未だ対処療法的な治療薬しかなく、その発症機構も明らかになっていない。ADは老化に伴う疾患であるため、発症以前に他のどのような疾患歴があったかは、病因解明にむけて検討に値する。ADの罹患率が高いということは、ADと何らかの関連性があることが考えられ、糖尿病もそのような疾患の1つである。アミリンはインシュリンに先んじて2型糖尿病患者から最初に特異的に抽出されたペプチドホルモンであり、本研究によってADとの関連が明らかになった。引き続き精力的に研究を続け、ぜひ創薬につなげたい。