Development of new drug delivery systems utilizing covalent dynamic bonds between boronic acids and cell surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Yuya  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90400267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボロン酸 / 細胞製剤 / 過酸化水素 / 徐放性 / 刺激応答性 / 血糖値 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 血糖値応答性 / 過酸化水素応答性 / フェニルボロン酸 / 徐放性製剤 / シアル酸 / 細胞表面接着 / 赤血球凝集 / 動的共有結合 / DDS / インテリジェント / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ボロン酸というホウ素を含む化合物は,2つのヒドロキシ基と結合する特徴がある。この結合は可逆的で,結合の解離と再結合を繰り返す。そのため,動的共有結合と呼ばれている。ボロン酸を修飾した薬物を生体に投与すると,ヒドロキシ基が多数存在する細胞表面へ結合すると考えられる。この結合は動的であるため,解離-再結合を繰り返しながら,徐々にボロン酸修飾薬物が放出される持続性薬剤になると考えられる。また,ボロン酸と細胞表面との結合を,刺激により切断する刺激応答性製剤への展開も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized a dynamic covalent bond between boronic acids and sugar chains on cell surfaces for new drug delivery systems. We prepared phenylboronic acid-modified insulin (PBA-Ins) and confirmed its affinity to red blood cells. The PBA-Ins showed longer glucose-lowering activity when intravenously injected, which may be due to the affinity of PBA moiety to the cell surface. Additionally, we prepared p-boronophenylmethoxycarbonyl-modified insulin (BPmoc-Ins). Although the subcutaneous injection of BPmoc-Ins did not affect the glucose levels, the coinjection of BPmoc-Ins and glucose oxidase (GOx) resulted in reduced blood glucose levels. This glucose-lowering effect was attributed to the following reactions; first, to endogenous glucose oxidation and H2O2 production by GOx, and then, to removal of BPmoc groups by H2O2 to release insulin. The result indicates the potential of coinjecting BPmoc-Ins and GOx for a glucose-responsive insulin release system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、細胞表面を薬物保持担体としてみなす「細胞製剤学」という新たなDDSの概念を提唱できた点にある。ボロン酸が細胞表面糖鎖に結合する特性を利用し、ボロン酸修飾インスリンを細胞表面に保持させることで、血糖降下作用が持続する例を示すことができた。また、グルコースオキシダーゼを併用することで血糖値応答性インスリン製剤へ展開する例も示せた。これらの研究成果は注射液を投与するだけのシンプルな方法で実施できたが、これは細胞を製剤の構成要素として捉えるユニークな「細胞製剤学」という概念が可能にしている。シンプルであるため制約が少なく、実現性の高い刺激応答性DDS研究が可能になると期待される。