| Project/Area Number |
19K07016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渕 靖史 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40748795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ナノ微粒子 / MRI造影剤 / 蛍光 / 温度応答性 / エチレングリコール / MRI / がん検出 / 自己集合化分子 / 蛍光イメージング / ガドリニウム / 自己集合体 / 温度応答 / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がんと正常組織との間には様々な違いがある。例えばがん組織は、正常組織よりも高温である。我々は、高温で自己集合化しサイズアップする温度応答性分子に蛍光団を取り付け、がんへ微粒子が集積することを蛍光イメージングで確かめた。しかしながら、身体の深部まで撮像できない問題点があった。そこで今回、深部透過性が高い長波長発光とMRによるイメージングが可能な温度応答性プローブの開発を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thermal-responsive nanoparticles(TRNP) are of great significant because the TRNPs were expected to accumulate into tumors by controlling the temperature. Three NPs consisted of Gadolinium (Gd-NPs), radical(RA-NPs), and fluorophore (FL-NPs) were designed and their morphologies, sizes, and physical properties were investigated. The Gd-NPs function as MRI contrast agent and the resulting contrast ability was much larger than those of commercial available agents. In the case of RA-NPs, the spherical NPs with ~ 30 nm were observed by a transmission electron microscopy (TEM). In contrast, the FL-NPs exhibited intensive emission, and the presence of spaces in NPs was observed by TEM images. Accordingly, taking advantage of the spaces, the FL-NPs allows to contain the anti-cancer agents into the spaces.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早期にがんを見つけること、がん細胞、がん組織を死滅させることは我々人類の願いである。本研究は、がんの高温性を利用したがんイメージングの研究であり、ナノ微粒子を使ってMRIや蛍光によるがん検出・診断を目的としている。MRI用の検出プローブでは、ナノ微粒子化することで高い造影効果が見出された。蛍光プローブでは、ナノ微粒子が中空であることを見出し、今後は中空の中に抗がん剤を導入することを予定している。本研究成果で得られたナノ微粒子型検出プローブは、早期がん検出・がん死滅に対して有効性が高いことが示唆された。