Development of a next-generation platinum-based drug with a markedly high and long-lasting antitumor efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Komeda Seiji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60425056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平本 恵一  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90251793)
古川 絢子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10455537)
植村 雅子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70511997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 白金製剤 / DNA / 免疫 / 白金錯体 / 白金 / 金属錯体 / がん / DDS / 核酸 / 抗腫瘍効果 / EPR / プロテオミクス / アルブミン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、単なる白金製剤類似化合物を合成して薬効を評価する創薬研究ではなく、構造および物理化学的性質が大きく異なる白金錯体の特性を有効利用し、大幅な薬効の向上と副作用の軽減、および作用機序の解明を目的とするものである。本研究期間中(3年)に、テトラゾラト架橋錯体の顕著な抗腫瘍効果と優れた効果持続性を裏付ける生体分子との相互作用の解明とその応用に主眼を置き、科学的根拠に基づいた応用と誘導体化を施した上で、薬効の評価・検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presumed that SK36, the lead compound of tetrazolato-brdged complexes, might have an immunostimulatory effect similar to oxaliplatin, in addition to its cell-killing effect targeting DNA. We monitored antitumor efficacy by administration of oxaliplatin and SK36 on C26 colon cancer transplanted immunocompetent mice and immunodeficient mice. As a result, significant suppression of tumor growth was observed by administration of SK36 and oxaliplatin in the immunocompetent mouse group. On the other hand, administration of these drugs to immunodeficient mice did not suppress tumor-growth, and there was no significant difference in tumor volume from the control group. Therefore, it was suggested that the tumor-growth inhibition of SK36 and oxaliplatin is related to their immunostimulatory effects.The antitumor efficacy of SK36 was fouond to be much higher than oxaliplatin, confirming that the tetrazolate bridged complexes are promising candidate for next-generation platinum-based drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単なる白金製剤類似化合物を合成して薬効を評価するだけの創薬研究ではなく、「型破りな」白金錯体の特性を有効利用し、大幅な薬効の向上と副作用の軽減および作用機序の解明を目的とするものである。研究代表者らによる実験結果から提案された免疫賦活作用は、がん治療に極めて重要な役割を担っており、この免疫賦活作用機序の詳細を明らかにすることで、本医薬品開発研究が加速するのはもちろんのこと、免疫を利用した新たな創薬研究の発展に繋がると考えている。