Construction of innovative strategy for selecting improved antibody fragments as the platform generating next-generation diagnostic reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI NORIHIRO  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 浩之  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80572966)
森田 いずみ  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20299085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords診断薬 / 抗体 / 一本鎖Fvフラグメント / 遺伝子工学 / ファージ提示
Outline of Research at the Start
疾患バイオマーカーを検出する抗体は診断試薬として必須である。現在は主にハイブリドーマ法で調製されているが、その抗原結合能には遺伝子レパートリーに起因する制約があるため、試験管内分子進化法による抗体の改変に期待が寄せられている。天然型抗体の可変部に多様な変異を導入し、生じる分子集団から改良分子種を「パンニング」により選択・単離する。その効率を高めるために抗体をファージ粒子の表面に発現させるファージ提示法が活用される。しかし、現状では多大の労力を要するうえ必ずしも好結果が得られない。本研究では、新規な選択法としてコロニーアレイプロファイリング法を開発して希少な改良型抗体を網羅的に単離する道を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much attention has been paid to antibody mutants generated via genetic engineering, which are selected and isolated from “antibody libraries” composed of diverse molecules with a variety of mutations. In this study, we succeeded in developing a novel “clonal array profiling (CAP)” method that dramatically facilitates generation of antibody mutants with improved antigen-binding characteristics. We demonstrated the utility of the CAP method with the following successful applications: (1) we obtained scFv (single-chain Fv fragment) mutants specific to cortisol with 17-31-fold increased affinity constant (Ka) from libraries composed of scFv members with site-directed mutations or amino-acid insertion in their framework region 1 in the VH domain, and (2) we discovered a scFv mutant specific to estradiol with 372-fold enhanced Ka from a library of scFv members with site-directed mutations in the complementarity-determining region 3 in the VH domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子操作による改変抗体の有用性に期待が寄せられて久しい。しかし、現状では診断用抗体は今なおハイブリドーマ法により生産され、改変抗体はほとんど市場に出回っていない。研究代表者が開発したCAP法は、抗体ライブラリーに含まれる希少な改良型変異体の選択を飛躍的に効率化する。本研究は、改良型変異体の選択法として標準とされてきた「パンニング」の限界を示した点でも意義が大きい。CAP法は遺伝子操作による機能性分子創製の潜在力を開花させ、ハイブリドーマ抗体を超える優れた改変抗体の創製と実用化を促すだろう。ひいては、診断薬のみならず抗体医薬やワクチンの開発も活性化され、医療の進歩にも貢献するものと期待される。