How does PQBP1 suppress the induction of type I interferon expression by cGAS?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Mineyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (30332662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帯田 孝之  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (30578696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordscGAS / PQBP1 / DNA結合 / タンパク質 / DNA / 天然変性蛋白質 / 相互作用 / 立体構造 / NMR / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
cGASタンパク質はDNAウイルス等に対する自然免疫にとって重要なDNAセンサー分子であり、DNAを結合したcGASはSTINGを介してI型インターフェロンの発現を誘導する。最近、免疫細胞に存在するPQBP1がcGASに結合し、cGASによるI型インターフェロンの発現誘導を抑制することが明らかにされた。しかしながら、PQBP1がcGASとどのように結合し、どうやってI型インターフェロンの発現誘導を抑制するのかについての詳細なメカニズムは不明なままである。本研究では、cGASとPQBP1との相互作用を詳細に解析し、cGASとPQBP1が関与する炎症反応の制御を立体構造の観点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic guanosine monophosphate (GMP)-adenosine monophosphate (AMP) synthase (cGAS) is a DNA sensor that is essential for innate immune responses to cytosolic DNA. cGAS synthesizes the second messenger cyclic GMP-AMP (cGAMP), which binds and activates the adaptor protein STING, leading to the expression of type I interferon. Polyglutamine tract binding protein 1 (PQBP1) has been shown to act as a co-receptor along with cGAS in innate immune responses to retroviral DNA. However, another study demonstrated controversy results showing that PQBP1 inhibits the innate immune responses to cytosolic DNA. In the present study, we examined the interaction between PQBP1 and various types of DNA. The present study revealed the DNA-binding properties of PQBP1, and demonstrated its ability to interact with various types of DNA in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌やウイルスが細胞に感染すると、パターン認識受容体であるcGASがサイトゾルDNAを認識することによって、STING依存性シグナル伝達経路が活性化され、I型インターフェロン産生が誘導される。PQBP1はリンパ系及び骨髄系細胞で高発現するcGASの補助受容体である。PQBP1はHIV-1由来DNAと直接結合し、cGASと相互作用することで自然免疫応答に関与すると報告されている。本研究では、PQBP1のDNA結合特性を明らかにするとともに、PQBP1がさまざまな種類のDNAと相互作用することを明らかにした。本研究成果は自然免疫応答の制御を理解するために有用な情報を与える。