DDS using polymer nanoparticles for transcutaneous immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Makino Kimiko  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (40147509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 一成  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (10734931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経皮投与 / DDS / アレルゲン免疫療法 / ナノ粒子 / イオントフォレシス / 経皮DDS / Hen egg-white lysozyme / アナフィラキシーショック / 経皮免疫 / β-ラクトグロブリン / PLGA / 食物アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
重要な食物アレルギーである鶏卵および牛乳アレルギーの経皮免疫治療のためのナノ粒子製剤を開発する。皮膚を介した経皮免疫治療は、口を介した経口免疫治療に比べて副作用が少ないことが期待される。本研究では、ナノ粒子製剤として、皮膚を介した免疫応答に有用であることが分かっている体内で分解する高分子から成る平均粒子径 50 nm 程度の大きさの微粒子に、抗原タンパク質を含有させたものを用いる。ナノ粒子製剤の有用性は、ナノ粒子の皮膚への浸透性、皮膚中の免疫応答において重要な細胞への取り込み能、投与時の抗体産生量の測定実験により評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared β-lactoglobulin-loaded nanoparticles and performed skin permeation tests using rodent skin. It was shown that administration of the antigenic protein using nanoparticles and iontophoresis (IP) is effective. We prepared hen egg-white lysozyme (HEL)-containing nanoparticles and investigated their applicability to allergen immunotherapy. It was suggested that HEL is efficiently delivered to the hair follicles and taken up by antigen-presenting cells by the combined use of nanoparticulation and IP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子を用いた抗原タンパク質含有ナノ粒子は、IPと併用することで、抗原タンパク質を効率的に皮内に送達可能であることが示された。皮膚を介した治療物質の投与は、投与が簡便であり投与量が調節し易いという特徴がある。本研究の成果は、効率的で副作用が少ないアレルゲン免疫療法の確立に寄与するものである。また、分子量が比較的大きな抗原タンパク質がナノ粒子化可能であることが示されたことから、低分子化合物以外への高分子ナノ粒子の利用を促進するものである。