Construction of efficient systems for generation of anti-metatypic antibody for high-sensitive detection of small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80572966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 いずみ  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20299085)
小林 典裕  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫測定法 / 抗メタタイプ抗体 / scFv / 抗体ライブラリー / ハプテン / サンドイッチELISA / 抗体工学 / ファージ提示 / ファーージ提示 / タンパク質工学
Outline of Research at the Start
イムノクロマト法に代表されるサンドイッチ型の免疫測定法は、簡便で多検体の同時処理が可能なため医療機関での迅速な診断に不可欠である。疾患に関連するバイオマーカーの多くは低分子化合物(ハプテン)であるが、その分子サイズゆえにサンドイッチ法への適用は原理的に困難であった。本研究では、ハプテン-抗ハプテン抗体複合体を認識する抗体を創製し、ハプテンの高感度なサンドイッチ法の開発に挑戦する。その際、動物の免疫に頼ることなく、人工の抗体ライブラリーから新規に開発した特異抗体提示ファージの選択法を用いることにより、希少な抗複合体抗体の獲得を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoassay using antigen-antibody reactions are frequently used in clinical testing and diagnostics. Sandwich ELISAs use two different types of antibodies to achieve high sensitivity and specificity, but in principle it has been difficult to apply them to small molecules (haptens). Anti-metatypic antibodies are special antibodies that recognize antigen-antibody complexes and are the key material to establishing sandwich ELISAs for haptens. However, it was difficulted to generation them by the conventional method of immunizing animals. In this study, an array-type screening method was used to prepare an efficient system for generating mutant antibodies that exhibit anti-metatypic activity from antibody-displaying phage libraries. The mutant antibodies obtained enabled sandwich ELISA for thyroxine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は抗体ライブラリーの活用と目的の抗体分子種を選択する新たな方法の組み合わせであり、類例はほとんどない。免疫複合体に高い選択性を示す抗メタタイプ抗体の効率的な調製は、従来不可能であったステロイドやビタミン類のサンドイッチ型測定法の構築が容易となる。結果として、検体の測定感度が飛躍的に改善されるうえ操作性にも優れ、臨床診断や現場分析に大きく貢献すると思われる。