Research of nasal powder formulation of peptide drug for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Furubayashi Tomoyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00399156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 晶子  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30824320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経鼻投与 / がんペプチドワクチン / 頸部リンパ節 / 粉末投与 / WT1ペプチド / 鼻腔内投与 / ペプチド / WT1 / Oxytocin / Cyclosporine A / 粉末製剤 / 経鼻粉末製剤 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法の一つであるがんペプチドワクチン療法は、従来の皮下注射では十分な免疫効果が得られず、臨床試験の結果も思わしくない。一方、鼻粘膜は免疫機構が発達しており、免疫獲得能の高さが知られている。研究代表者は、鼻粘膜を介して薬物がリンパ管から頸部リンパ節に直接移行することを明らかにしており、この機構の免疫応答への関与を考えた。本課題では、経鼻投与した粉末状ペプチドの鼻粘膜上での溶解過程の評価及び経鼻投与実験より、ペプチドの鼻粘膜からの吸収・分布動態を解析し、最適化した投与製剤による免疫応答性の評価を行うことにより、がんペプチドワクチン療法における経鼻投与の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the nasal administration of a cancer peptide vaccine (WT1p) to mice, the drug targeting index (DTI), which is showed WT1p directly delivered from nasal cavity into the cervical lymph node (CLN), was well above 1 (the DTI value was 8.1), and the direct transport percentage (DTP), which indicated the contribution of the intranasal route, accounted for 87.7%, indicating the usefulness of the intranasal route for delivery of WT1p to the CLN. In the assessing an immune activity after intranasal administration of WT1p by the solution, a tendency to increase interferon γ was observed. To achieve greater immune activation, the powder of WT1p was administered intranasally to increase CLN delivery. In that case, the area under the concentration-time curve of WT1p was approximately 20-fold higher than solution was administered, indicating the possibility to strongly induce of cancer immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジュバントと共に皮下注射するこれまでのがんペプチドワクチン療法では、アジュバントの影響でがん応答性が惹起されたT細胞がワクチン接種部位に留まる、あるいは血液中から逆戻りするとの報告があり、臨床試験の成績不良の原因とされているが、本研究で得られたがんペプチドの鼻腔内投与では、ペプチドを直接頸部リンパ節に送達することにより、アジュバントを用いずに免疫が誘導でき、また、投与剤形を粉末とすることでペプチドの頸部リンパ節送達量を増大させることにも成功した。アジュバントの影響を避けることで継続的で強力な免疫誘導が得られ、また、アジュバントによる副作用及び注射の回避によるQOLの改善にも繋がる成果である。