Development of fluorescent probes to investigate copper metabolism and pathological dysfunction based on copper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Kensuke  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 晃  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00758980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅 / 亜鉛 / イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / シグナル増幅 / 代謝 / 病態 / 還元的環境
Outline of Research at the Start
銅の代謝は癌をはじめ様々な病態と関連している。細胞内で優位な銅(I)イオンを蛍光イメージングする手法が種々開発されてきたが、細胞内銅プールへの干渉のリスク、あるいは発蛍光反応の酸素濃度依存性など、実用的かつ信頼性の高い銅(I)イオン変動を可視化するライブセルイメージングを達成するには問題が残る。そこで、本研究では芳香族アジドの銅(I)イオンによる還元反応を発蛍光反応のトリガーとする銅(I)イオン選択的な高感度蛍光小分子プローブ群を開発する。本プローブの発蛍光反応機構は酸素を必要とせず、還元的な細胞内では触媒的な蛍光増幅が期待でき、細胞内銅プールへの干渉の危険性も小さい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the behavior of zinc and copper ions in various physiological and pathological conditions has attracted much attention. Various fluorescent probes have been developed as tools to analyze the roles of these ions in living systems. However, most of these probes are "coordination-type" fluorescent probes based on host-guest interactions, therefore their sensitivity is greatly reduced in the intracellular environment. In this study, we designed and developed "reaction-type" fluorescent probes based on a mechanism in which the fluorescent signal is enhanced by the reaction of target ions with multiple probe molecules by catalytic turnover. We succeeded in detecting intracellular zinc and copper at low concentrations, which cannot be detected by existing fluorescent probes, by using our "reaction-type" fluorescent probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な生態・病態における関与が知られる亜鉛や銅の機能解明において生体での挙動解析は必須であり、解析ツールの一つとしてこれら亜鉛や銅を非侵襲的にリアルタイムで解析可能な蛍光プローブが多数報告されている。本研究で創製した「反応型」蛍光プローブは既存の蛍光プローブよりも低濃度の細胞内亜鉛および銅を蛍光検出することができる。そこで、これまでに考えられているよりもさらに低い濃度で作用する亜鉛や銅の生体内機能を解析する上で、感度の面で有利な「反応型」の蛍光プローブは有力な解析ツールとなりうる。