Development of Artificial Lung Surfactant into Functional Fluorine Hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hiromichi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00513235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺サーファクタント / 呼吸窮迫症候群 / 部分フッ素化合物 / 界面化学 / 生物物理化学 / ナノ機能材料 / ナノ医薬 / 複合材料 / フッ素化合物 / 物理薬剤学
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者等は動物由来型肺サーファクタント(LS)に替わる安全・安価で且つ効果的な人工調製型LSの開発研究に着手している。呼吸窮迫症候群(RDS)は、LSの欠如や機能不全が原因で発症するが、牛肺由来のLSにより劇的に改善される。しかしながら、動物肺由来型LSは非常に高価であり、またアレルギーや感染症の原因となる可能性及び新生児RDS以外に保険診療ができない等の制限が多い。本研究では①呼吸運動に伴う膜分子の排除メカニズムの解明、②多岐に亘る呼吸器疾患への適用拡大に向けた超低価格化、③表面ミセル現象を応用した革新的フッ素・ハイブリッド型LSへの挑戦を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to provide valuable information on the foundation research of DDS using lung surfactants. First, the interaction between a Gemini-type rTz and the membrane components of the lungs was examined, indicating the potential for useful interactions in DDS. Second, the solubilization phenomenon of a hydrophobic drug model compound was investigated using a Gemini-type surfactant, and the solubilization position was evaluated, suggesting the possibility that the solubilized material could be concentrated in the polarity region of the surfactant micelle. Third, the IEDDA reaction was elucidated at the air-water interface, with expected applications in efficient selection of conditions and imaging sensing in vivo. Fourth, a numerical model was developed for the phenomena controlled at the boundary between water and air, enabling analysis of surface potential data and contributing to the elucidation of the ion transition mechanism on the alveolar surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工調製型肺サーファクタント(LS)は、呼吸窮迫症候群だけでなく、肺ガンやSARS、COPDの緩和にも期待されます。動物由来型に比べて研究は遅れていますが、LSの作用メカニズムの解明により、安全性や薬効面に優れた代替RDS治療薬の開発が期待されます。また、フッ素化合物をLS添加物として応用することにより、LS成分や異物の除去、肺胞表面のガス交換負担の軽減が期待されます。さらに、革新的なフッ素・ハイブリッド型LSや人工調製型LSの低価格化が実現すれば、呼吸器症状の即時緩和に貢献し、世界各国の医療費負担の軽減や社会的問題の解消につながると期待されます。