Development of a novel anticancer agent with MRI contrast effect and induction of oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Shoko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40435152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsビタミンK / ニトロキシラジカル / 抗がん剤 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 活性酸素 / ニトロキシルラジカル / レドックス / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、過酸化水素の過剰生成により抗腫瘍効果を示し、MRIにより体内分布を可視化できるビタミンK誘導体結合ナノ粒子の作成を行う。スーパーオキシドラジカルを産生するビタミンK誘導体とMRI造影効果を持つレドックスプローブを高分子化合物に結合させて1つのナノ粒子とする。ビタミンKが産生するスーパーオキシドラジカルをレドックスプローブのSOD活性で過酸化水素に変換し、がん細胞のアポトーシスを誘導する。腫瘍組織には高分子化合物が集積しやすいため、ナノ粒子化することでビタミンK誘導体を腫瘍組織に集積させ副作用の軽減を図る。また、MRI画像によりナノ粒子の腫瘍組織への送達を確認できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While vitamin K is one of the nutrients necessary for living organisms, it is toxic to various tumor cells by producing superoxide radicals and causing oxidative stress in cells. Therefore, vitamin K may function as a new anti-cancer agent when combined with compounds that enhance its toxicity. In this study, we demonstrated that low molecular weight nitroxyl radicals with MRI contrast and SOD-like activity potentiate the cytotoxicity of vitamin K3, indicating the possibility of developing new anticancer agents by combining these compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンKの腫瘍細胞に対する毒性は古くから知られており、これまでに様々なビタミンK類縁体が合成されている。しかしながら、癌治療の補助剤として使われる場合があるのみで、主要な抗がん剤として利用されていない。本研究はビタミンKの腫瘍細胞に対する毒性を増強させる化合物を見いだしたものであり、ナノ粒子化によるビタミンKの新たな抗がん剤としての可能性を示すことができた。