Analysis of interaction of nanoparticles with cells through the various physicochemical parameters for drug delivery efficiency improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakai-Kato Kumiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10398901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリポソーム / 物性 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 膜流動性
Outline of Research at the Start
人類の英知を結集した優れた医薬品により多くの疾患が克服されているが、薬物を標的患部に効率的に届けることができず難治性疾患として課題が残されているがんや認知症などの疾患克服に結び付く治療法が求められている。本研究では内因性の生体物質運搬因子エクソソームの機能に着目し、それを模した人工脂質ナノ粒子が細胞内に取り込まれ、細胞質内へ薬物を放出する機能を決定づける、生体側と脂質ナノ粒子との動的な相互作用メカニズムを物理化学的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the changes in the physicochemical properties of lipid nanoparticles containing ionizable cationic lipids that were induced by acidic pH, which reflects the conditions in the maturation of endosomes were investigated. The increase in the membrane fluidity and particle size, and the positive zeta potentials were observed with a decrease in pH value. It was indicated that electrostatic repulsion between lipid molecules at acidic pH decreased the packing density of the lipids in the nanoparticle membrane, which could be a trigger to form a non-bilayer structure and allow fusion of the nanoparticles with the membrane of maturing endosomes in an acidic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脂質ナノ粒子を用いた薬物送達技術においてより効率的に薬物を細胞質内に送達させるための物性を精査し、脂質ナノ粒子の膜流動性の寄与が示唆された。近年、ワクチンに利用されている核酸医薬等の薬物送達技術としてナノ粒子が注目されており、本研究の成果はより効率的に薬物を細胞内に送達させるナノ粒子製剤の設計に寄与するものと考えられる。