Elucidation of the mechanisms of amyloid formation by structural analyses considering the environments surrounding protein molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yagi Maho  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (40608999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド線維 / アミロイドβ / 微小重力環境 / 低温大気圧プラズマ / ガングリオシド / 核磁気共鳴 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 微小重力 / アミロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質のアミロイド形成は神経変性疾患等の発症と関わっており、その分子機構を明らかにすることは薬学領域においても重要な課題である。タンパク質の分子間相互作用から線維形成に至るプロセスには、タンパク質を取り巻く様々な環境因子が複雑に関わっており、それらの寄与を考慮しない限りアミロイド形成機構の真の理解は不可能である。そこで本研究では、アルツハイマー病の発症に関わるアミロイドβをモデル分子として、対流等による溶液内ミクロ環境の揺らぎ、溶液-膜界面での空間限定の効果等を考慮した構造解析を行い、これらの環境因子がアミロイド形成に与える影響を詳細に検討して分子会合機構の実態解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of fluctuations in the solution microenvironment on the amyloid fibril formation were elucidated by detailed structural analysis of amyloid fibrils formed under microgravity conditions. On the other hand, to clarify the effect of spatial limitation at the solution-membrane interface on the molecular assembly of amyloid β, solid-state NMR analysis and molecular dynamics simulation were performed to determine the structure of the molecular assembly of amyloid β promoted on the ganglioside-containing membrane interface, and to identify the key amino acid residues that induce the molecular assembly. Furthermore, using high-speed atomic force microscopy, I was able to visualize the elongation of amyloid fibrils and how anti-amyloid β antibodies specifically bind to the elongation ends of amyloid fibrils and inhibit their elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質のアミロイド形成は神経変性疾患等の発症と関わっており、その分子機構を明らかにすることは薬学領域において重要な課題である。タンパク質の分子間相互作用から線維形成に至るプロセスには、タンパク質を取り巻く様々な環境因子が複雑に関わっている。したがって、対流等による溶液内ミクロ環境の揺らぎ、溶液-膜界面での空間限定の効果等の寄与を考慮した構造解析を実施することではじめて、アミロイド形成機構の真の理解が可能となる。さらに、得られた研究成果に基づき、環境因子の影響を考慮したアミロイド標的創薬への新たな展開などが期待される。