Mechanism of Exosome Production by Heterotrimeric G Protein Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50253779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤尾 幸博  岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 特任教授 (00222505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGPCR / エクソソーム / PKA / CD81 / 細胞外小胞 / small GTPase / Gタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
がん悪性化に関与すると考えられているエクソソームの産生機構を解明することは、現在の細胞生物学分野において重要なトピックである。申請者らは、エクソソーム産生には、エンドサイトーシスにより形成される多胞性エンドソーム(MVE)の関与が重要であり、三量体G蛋白質共役型受容体(GPCR)を含む各種レセプターからのシグナルが深く関与していることに着目した。そこで、エクソソーム産生に影響を与えることが予想されるGPCRシグナルを手掛かりにして得たいくつかの候補分子の中から、エクソソーム産生制御の中心的役割を担う分子を同定することを目指す。同定された分子が新規創薬ターゲットになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been reported that extracellular signaling by exosomes containing RNA and proteins is employed in various cells to induce various cellular responses. It is also known that exosomes are highly relevant to pathological conditions such as cancer, and elucidation of the exosome production mechanism may lead to the treatment of these pathological conditions. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of exosome production by GPCR stimulation and attempted to identify molecules involved in promoting and inhibiting exosome production. We found that there is a regulatory mechanism of exosome production by Gs signaling that is independent of cAMP-dependent protein kinases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エクソソーム産生機構の一つとして、三量体Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)刺激の中でも、Gsシグナルに関わる経路について検討した研究であり、過去、そのような研究報告はほとんどない。さらに、エクソソームの放出機構について、促進と抑制に関わる分子の同定を試みている点でも、これらの結果を利用し、今後、がんに関わる治療薬開発や、エクソソームを利用した薬物送達にも応用できると考えられる。