Understanding of the regulatory mechanisms of the xenoreceptors for chemical risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Susumu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (20621460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核内受容体 / 異物センサー / ヘテロ二量体 / 転写調節 / ヘテロ2量体 / ヘテロ2量体 / 転写活性化 / 転写抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
現在社会では膨大な種類の化学物質が溢れ、それらのリスク評価は重要な課題である。核内受容体PXRとCARは「異物センサー」と呼ばれ、体外から侵入した化学物質を認識して多様な生体応答の起点となることから化学物質のリスク評価指標として注目される。両核内受容体は、単独ではなく別の核内受容体RXRとヘテロ2量体を形成し協働して機能する。ところが、これまでの両核内受容体の機能解明の研究は、PXRまたはCARのみに着目していた。本研究は、両核内受容体のRXRと協働する事実に基づいた機能調節機序を明らかし、これら異物センサーの「真の機能」の理解に基づく、より現実的な化学物質のリスク評価系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on the fact that the nuclear receptors CAR and PXR function as heterodimers with their partner nuclear receptor RXR, we investigated the regulation of the transcriptional activity of each heterodimer in response to RXR agonists using in vitro methods. The results showed that both nuclear receptors undergo regulation based on their responsiveness to RXR agonists under certain conditions. A novel system for the evaluation of chemical-PXR interactions was also developed, which detects the reconstitution of split-luminescent enzyme based on receptor-transcriptional cofactor interaction induced by ligand binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核内受容体CARとPXRは、体外から侵入した多種多様な化学物質に誘導される多岐にわたる生体応答の起点となる。これまでに、両核内受容体の多くの生理的役割やその分子機序の理解が進展してしてきたが、これらのRXRと協働することに着目した研究の実施例は少ない。本研究では、RXRとの協働という点からCARとPXRによる転写調節のメカニズムの解析を実施し、化学暴露に対する応答機構を理解する上で有用な知見を得ると共に、それらの機能に基づいた新しい化学物質との相互作用評価法を構築した。