Identification of target molecules of novel anticancer drug candidates and elucidation of their mechanisms of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Soken  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (80423002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
正常細胞には影響を与えず、種々のがん細胞特異的に阻害効果を発揮する新規創薬候補化合物の標的候補分子を同定し、そのがん細胞特異的な阻害効果の作用メカニズムを明らかにすることで、がん病態のより深い理解と情報を得るとともに、新規抗がん剤の開発に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in synthesizing a new anti-cancer drug candidate compound discovered by screening of small molecule compounds, and found that the newly synthesized compound has equivalent anti-cancer activity and also has activities inducing cancer cell death in several types of cancer cells. In addition, we modified the compound for the aim of identification of the target molecule, and found that the newly modified compound retained theequivalent anti-cancer activity as the compound without the linker modification in several types of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内において、2人に1人ががんに罹患し、3人に1人ががんによって亡くなっており、患者やその家族にとってはもちろん、国家の医療財政上においても、がんは極めて深刻な疾患である。その治療に全身性作用を有する抗がん剤の位置づけは極めて重要であるが、食道がんなど、多くの種類のがんにおいて様々な観点から新たな抗がん剤の開発が強く望まれている。以上の背景の下、新たな抗がん剤の開発を目指し、抗がん活性を有する新規骨格化合物の新規合成、修飾に成功した本研究成果は学術的意義、社会的意義を有する。