Studies on mechanism of inter cellular adhesion induced by cleavage of cancer cell surface HAI-1 protein and following enhancement of cancer metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Shouichi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (10275076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHAI-1 / MMP-7 / マトリプターゼ / がん転移 / 細胞間接着 / コレステロール硫酸 / エンドサイトーシス / CRISPR-Cas9 / 細胞凝集 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 活性型コンフォーメーション / ダイナミン / 細胞膜ラフト / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞表層の膜タンパク質 HAI-1 (hepatocyte growth factor activator inhibitor type 1)が、タンパク質分解酵素(プロテアーゼ)で切断されると、細胞外へ放出されたHAI-1の断片が、がん細胞の細胞間接着を誘導し、その転移能を顕著に増強する。本研究では、HAI-1断片による細胞間接着誘導の分子メカニズムを解明するとともに、細胞間接着の誘導に関わるHAI-1断片機能部位の構造をベースに、細胞間接着阻害剤を設計し、がん転移抑制剤の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that matrix metalloproteinase-7 (MMP-7) induces homotypic adhesion of cancer cells by cleaving cell surface HAI-1 protein, a membrane-bound serine protease inhibitor. However, the detailed molecular mechanism remained to be clarified.
In the present study, we revealed that matriptase, one of the proteases susceptible for HAI-1 inhibition, contributes to the induction of the cancer cell aggregation. We also found that endocytosis of the cleaved HAI-1 led to enhance of membrane-bound matriptase activity and induction of the cell aggregation: dissociation of the cleaved inhibitor from active site of matriptase under mildly acidic conditions in the endosome probably causes exertion of the protease activity. It is likely that activities of MMP-7 and matriptase synergistically induce the cell aggregation via independent pathways. Further studies are needed to clarify these pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMP-7を含むいくつかのMMPsはがん組織内で高発現しており、がんの増殖や転移を支えることから、MMPsの活性阻害剤は、従来の薬剤に代わるものとしてその開発が期待された。しかし、これまでに開発されたMMPs阻害剤は、個々のMMPに対する選択性が低く、副作用が原因となってがん治療薬としての利用に至っていない。
私たちが見出したMMP-7によるがん転移促進機構の全容解明は、そのユニークな機序を応用した副作用の少ない抗がん剤開発に繋がる可能性があり、学術的および社会的意義を持つと考える。