Sex differences in the development of cholesterol cholelithiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2021-2023)
University of Shizuoka (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yasuhiro  湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 准教授 (80415330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性差 / コレステロール胆石症 / 胆汁分泌 / 胆汁酸生合成 / 胆石症 / ABCトランスポーター / 高脂肪食 / 胆汁分泌障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、胆石症誘発食によりコレステロール胆石症モデルマウスを作成し、DNAマイクロアレイによる発現変動遺伝子の解析から、胆石症発症時に変動しトランスポーターの細胞内輸送に関わるシグナル系とその上流因子を探索する。候補因子のうち性差のあるものをピックアップし、実際にトランスポーターの毛細胆管膜への局在化や胆汁酸分泌能に影響があるかを、培養細胞を用いたin vitro系、および申請者が構築したin vivo動態解析系で調べる。また本研究で明らかにされた新規トランスポーター制御因子が既報のシグナル系とどのようにクロストークするかについて培養細胞を用いたin vitro系で解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol cholelithiasis is a disease caused by cholesterol stones resulting from an imbalance of bile lipid components, known to be more prevalent in women. Differences in cholesterol metabolism and bile secretion machinery may be factors contributing to the sex differences, but the details have not been elucidated. Here, we investigated the sex differences in the expression of molecules related to hepatic cholesterol metabolism and hepatobiliary excretion in mouse at the gene and protein levels. Additionally, biliary outputs of three bile lipids, i.e. cholesterol, phospholipids and bile acids, were also determined in male and female mouse. These results suggest that insufficient induction of canalicular Abcb11 protein expression resulted in the failure to increase the concentration of bile acids and subsequent cholesterol supersaturation in lithogenic diet-fed female mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別化療法の進展に伴い、性別による発症率の違いや、それを考慮した治療戦略の開発が必要であるという認識は、近年急速に広まっている。中でも、コレステロール胆石症は出産経験のある40歳以降の女性が多く発症すると言われているが、なぜ発症率に性差があるのかに関してはいまだ不明な点が多く、解明すべき問題である。本研究では、コレステロール・胆汁酸の生合成系、および胆汁酸トランスポーターの機能性差が、胆石発症性差の要因である可能性を見出した。本研究の成果は、コレステロール胆石症の予防・治療における個別化医療を実現するための基盤となることが期待される。