Analysis of physiological functions of oxidized phospholipid-dependent cell death by SMS2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Takeshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30365184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化脂質 / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素2(SMS2) / 細胞死 / フェロトーシス / 酸化ストレス / 脂質の酸化 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、SMS2の酸化リン脂質代謝活性に焦点をあて、SMS2の抗酸化酵素としての新たな機能を細胞レベルおよび個体レベルで実証することを目的とし、GPx4欠損による新規細胞死におけるSMS2の抑制機構の解析を行ない、細胞死誘導に重要な酸化リン脂質の生成場および分子種を明らかにする。また、組織特異的SMS2/GPx4二重欠損マウスを用いて、酸化リン脂質を起因とする疾病に対する感受性の変化の解析を行ない、in vivoでのSMS2の抗酸化機能を明らかにする。
本研究で得られる成果は、脂質酸化依存的新規細胞死における酸化リン脂質の分子の特異性や、生成部位の解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the suppression mechanism of oxidized lipid-dependent cell death induced by GPx4 deficiency by SMS2 and to demonstrate whether SMS2 has antioxidant function in vivo. As a result, we clarified that localization of SMS2 at the plasma membrane is important for suppression of cell death by GPx4 deficiency. In addition, we showed that the DAG acyltransferase and DAG lipase pathways were involved. Furthermore, in order to demonstrate that SMS2 suppresses cell death by oxidative phospholipid metabolism in vivo, we used liver-specific GPx4/SMS2 double-deficient mice and examined the effects of SMS2 on the oxidative stress load on the liver. As a result, it was suggested that lethality due to liver damage induced by administration of concanavalin A was significantly enhanced in GPx4/SMS2 double-deficient mice. These results demonstrate for the first time that SMS2 has the activity to metabolize oxidized lipids in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は、SMS2の新たな“抗酸化酵素”としての機能を初めて明らかにしたものであり、脂質代謝酵素が酸化脂質を代謝する抗酸化機能を有することを実証した点で意義は大きい。また、近年注目されている酸化脂質依存的な細胞死の機構の解明や新たな治療法の開発につながるものであり、今後SMS2が酸化脂質が関与する疾患の治療のためにターゲットとなることが期待される。