Oxidatively modified high-density lipoprotein: its roles in vessel wall tissues and mechanism of its generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITABE Hiroyuki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30203079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 直子 (笹部直子)  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50643566)
小濱 孝士  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60395647)
牧山 智彦  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60733102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化LDL / 酸化HDL / 動脈硬化症 / 急性心筋後続 / LC-MS/MS / 好中球細胞外トラップ / HDL / 急性心筋梗塞 / NETs
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化症の発症要因として酸化LDLが指摘されてきた。一方、HDLはコレステロールの引抜き作用に加え、HDL自身が酸化されてLDLの酸化変性を抑制する作用があるが、生じた酸化HDLがどのような性状と作用を持つのか、まだほとんど検討がなされていない。本研究は、酸化HDLの生成過程と病巣形成への関与の解明を目的とする。ウエスタンブロットや質量分析計を用いてapoA-Iの修飾および生成する酸化脂質の分子種を解析し、HDLの酸化変性の過程を検討する。酸化HDLのマクロファージや血管内皮細胞への作用について検討する。また、抗酸化リン脂質抗体を用いてヒト血漿中の酸化HDLの検出と分離を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported the oxidized LDL (oxLDL) isolated from human plasma has a novel structure composed of oxLDL and oxHDL particles. When LDL prelabeled with deuterium-labeled oxidized PC (oxPC) was incubated with HDL, oxPC was quickly hydrolyzed enzymatically and the resulting lysoPC was reacylated by LCAT to form PC. Both oxPC and lysoPC were transferred from LDL to HDL particles spontaneously, and deuterium-labeled PC increased in HDL. NETosis, a novel neutrophil cell death which is related to endothelial damages and thrombosis, was found to be enhanced by the oxLDL-oxHDL complexes isolated from human plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心筋梗塞などの重篤な循環器疾患を引き起こす重要なリスク因子であるoxLDLが、生体内においてはどのような性状を有するのかを明らかにすることで、疾患の早期発見や有効な治療法開発に向けた糸口を見出すことが可能になる。