Crosstalk of proteoglycan and filamin and their genetic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Shuji Mizumoto  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40443973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフィラミン / プロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / 粘液腫性心臓弁膜ジストロフィー / 耳口蓋指症候群 / 前頭骨幹端異形成症 / エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / 偽性捻曲性骨異形成症 / CHST14 / ノックアウトマウス / RNA-seq / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ヘパラン硫酸 / B3GALT6 / ゼブラフィッシュ / B3GAT3 / CSGALNACT1 / CANT1 / 遺伝病
Outline of Research at the Start
コンドロイチン硫酸(CS)、デルマタン硫酸(DS)、ヘパラン硫酸(HS)-プロテオグリカンの生合成に関わる酵素の変異によって、多様な骨・皮膚疾患が引き起こされる。一方、細胞内骨格を構成するフィラミンの異常によっても、同様の骨・皮膚の遺伝性疾患が引き起こされる。しかしながら、細胞内フィラミンと細胞外のCS/DS/HSがどのように関わり、同様の遺伝病を発症するかについてはほとんど研究がなされておらず、不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では細胞内フィラミンと細胞外CS/DS/HS-プロテオグリカンのクロストークについて明らかにし、それらの遺伝性骨・皮膚疾患の発症機序についても解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the molecular mechanisms of hereditary skeletal and skin disorders, the crosstalk of Filamin and proteoglycans (PGs) was analyzed. We revealed that the 9-20% increase of levels of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), which are side chains of PGs, was detected in the patients’ fibroblasts from familial myxomatous polyvalvular dystrophy, Otopalatodigital syndrome, and frontometaphyseal dysplasia with mutations in Filamin A (FLNA). Furthermore, a level of GAGs was elevated in the patients’ fibroblasts from Larsen syndrome with mutation in FLNB. We identified mutations in CANT1, B3GAT3, and DSE, which are involved in the metabolism of PGs, and caused pseudodiastrophic dysplasia and Ehlers-Danlos syndrome musculocontractural type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、様々な遺伝性の骨格・心臓異常を引き起こすフィラミンAやB(FLNA, FLNB)の変異がプロテオグリカンの糖側鎖であるグリコサミノグリカン(GAG)の発現量に影響することを見出した。GAGの発現異常により、同様の遺伝性骨・皮膚・心疾患が引き起こされることを考慮すると、FLNAやFLNBの変異によりGAGの合成異常をきたし、結果として遺伝性疾患が発症するのではないかと考えられた。これらの知見をもとに、心臓や骨疾患における治療法および診断法の開発や治療に貢献できると推察され、本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は非常に大きい。