Regulation of cell division by the receptor-type tyrosine kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / EphA2 / IGF1R / ALK / v-Src / リン酸化 / OSI-906 / Aurora B / ZM447439 / チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂は,複製したDNAを二つの娘細胞に分配する過程であり,単細胞生物においては細胞の増殖,多細胞生物においては受精卵から個体形成に関わる,生命維持における最も基本的な生命現象の一つである。細胞分裂の進行は非常に複雑であるが,数多くの制御機構により正常に進行するよう制御されている。本研究では,その細胞分裂制御に関わる新規の機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell division is a process that divides replicated DNA into two daughter cells and is mainly regulated by the Ser/The kinases CDK1, Aurora kinases, and PLK1. In this study, roles of the receptor-type tyrosine kinases in cell division were explored, since inhibition of these proteins by inhibitors and/or siRNA caused failure in cell division. Interestingly, combination treatment of IGF1R inhibitor and Aurora B inhibitor caused severe suppression of cell proliferation via causing abnormal cell division. Furthermore, abrogation of tyrosine signaling decreased the sensitivity against the microtubule-targeting anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分裂制御関連タンパク質の機能異常は染色体不安定性を介して細胞のがん化に関与するため,新規制御機構の解明は,新たな細胞がん化機構の発見につながる。また,細胞分裂制御に関わるタンパク質は,抗がん剤を開発するための標的分子となる可能性がある。