Analysis of the fucntion of singlet oxygen in vivo during the development of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murotomi Kazutoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40635281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一重項酸素 / 活性酸素種 / 炎症 / NASH / 酸化ストレス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪肝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生体内における一重項酸素の機能を探求し、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)発症に一重項酸素が関与するのか、という仮説を検証する。一重項酸素は生体内での検出が困難であり、その機能や発生メカニズムの詳細は不明であった。申請者らは独自の脂質酸化物分析法を用い、NASHモデルマウスの血中で一重項酸素特異的に産生される脂質酸化生成物が上昇することを発見し、一重項酸素がNASH発症に関与する可能性を見出した。本研究では、一重項酸素の新たな機能を解明すべく、①細胞内発生メカニズム、②一重項酸素発生による細胞応答、③NASH発症に及ぼす一重項酸素の影響、について研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the function and generation mechanism of singlet oxygen, a type of reactive oxygen species (ROS), and to test the hypothesis that singlet oxygen is involved in the pathogenesis of NASH. To analyze the mechanism of singlet oxygen generation, we initiated the development of an intracellular singlet oxygen assay. As a result, we succeeded in quantifying intracellular singlet oxygen by fluorescence time lapse using commercially available singlet oxygen detection probes such as Si-DMA, which led to the publication of this paper. On the other hand, ROS production in the spleen in the early stage of NASH onset was comparable to that in normal mice, but cytokine production was markedly increased compared to that in normal mice. These results suggest that spleen-derived inflammatory cytokines may be involved in the development of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞内の一重項酸素を定量的に測定方法を開発することに成功し、成果を論文として社会還元することができた。当該測定方法を用いることで、体に悪影響を与えると考えられている一重項酸素を細胞の中で増加または消去可能か検証することができ、化粧品素材や食品機能性成分の開発に貢献できる。
さらに、NASH発症過程における脾臓の特性、具体的にはNASH初期段階の脾臓におけるROS産生量は正常な脾臓よりもわずかに増加する一方、刺激応答性のサイトカイン産生量は顕著に増加することを明らかにし、論文発表に至った。本成果は、NASH発症時の生体応答の一旦を示すものであり、NASH診断などへの応用が期待される。