Neurodevelopmental disorder related Rac signaling pathways control the neonatal development of the dentate gyrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Ito Hidenori  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 分子病態研究部, 室長 (40311443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 神経細胞 / 発達障害 / アダプター分子 / 歯状回 / 神経発達障害 / 神経発生 / てんかん / Rac / 知的障害
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝学的な解析から、知的障害や自閉症などの神経発達障害とRac情報伝達系の関連が指摘されている。そこで、Rac情報伝達系分子の一つであり、X連鎖知的障害との関連が指摘されているCNK2(connector and enhancer of KSR2)の海馬歯状回の発達における機能を解明する。本研究を遂行することにより、神経発達障害の病態解明や治療法の開発につながる研究成果を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CNKSR2 is a neuronal scaffolding molecule that is encoded by the CNKSR2 gene located on the X chromosome. Variations in the CNKSR2 gene are associated with intellectual disability and epileptic seizures, yet the cellular and molecular roles of CNKSR2 in neuronal development and disease remain poorly characterized. Here, we identify a molecular complex comprising CNKSR2 and the guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) for ARF small GTPases, CYTH2. Our results demonstrate that CNKSR2 and CYTH2 are necessary for the proper development of neonatal mouse dentate granule cells through a mechanism that involves the stabilization of a complex comprising these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害とてんかんを併発するX連鎖知的障害の患者でCNKSR2遺伝子の変異が多数報告されているが、神経系組織における機能や病態との関連についてはよく分かっていなかった。そのような状況下で、私たちは、新生仔期から生後発達期のマウス海馬歯状回神経細胞の発達におけるCNKSR2の機能を明らかにした。この結果は、CNKSR2の新たな分子機能を明らかにするとともに、X連鎖知的障害の病態の一端を明らかにするものであり、疾患治療法開発への端緒となる研究成果であると考えられる。