Distribution and function of very-long-chain lipids in the formation digestive duct barrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASSA TAKAYUKI  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (20342793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセラミド / バリア機能 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 消化管 / 脂質 / バリア / ELOVL1 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質の三大機能として生体膜の形成、エネルギー源、脂質メディエーターとしての生理作用が知られている。申請者は極長鎖脂肪酸(炭素数が20より長い脂肪酸)からなる極長鎖脂質が体表、すなわち皮膚および涙液のバリア機能を担うことを明らかにし、脂質の第四の機能として「体表バリア」を提唱している。本研究は、体表よりも広い表面積を持ち外界と接する消化管のバリア機能における極長鎖脂質の役割を明らかにすることを目指す。マウスおよびヒトの消化管を構成する極長鎖脂質のプロファイルを質量分析法により明らかにし、脂肪酸伸長酵素ELOVL1の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて消化管バリア機能における極長鎖脂質の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very-long-chain lipids, which contain >C20 hydrocarbon chain(s), are important for the formation of permeability barrier on the body surface. This study was aimed at elucidating the role of very-long-chain lipids in barrier formation in the digestive tract, which have larger surface area than the body surface. Analysis of lipids in mouse digestive tract by mass spectrometry demonstrated that particular types of very-long-chain ceramides, which are involved in skin barrier, were present in the oral cavity, esophagus, and forestomach. Furthermore, we demonstrated that oral barrier was impaired in mice with reduced very-long-chain ceramides in the oral mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管は食事、喫煙、薬物などに由来する質・量共に多様な化学物質および体表とは異なる病原体や常在細菌に晒されている。本研究では表皮にのみ存在すると考えられていたタイプの極長鎖セラミドが表皮と同じ重層扁平上皮組織である口腔、食道、前胃に存在し、口腔バリア形成に重要であることを明らかにした。極長鎖セラミドは口腔バリア疾患と関連する可能性があり、診断や治療におけるターゲットとなりうることが示唆された。