Project/Area Number |
19K07061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Tamaki 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50396446)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸内常在菌 / Ref(2)P/p62構造体 / 加齢依存的バリア破綻 / 慢性炎症 / Hippo経路 / IgSF因子 / Ref(2)P/p62 / 損傷応答 / 活性酸素種 / beat-Ib / 腸管上皮 / シグナルプラットフォーム / オートファジー / 炎症性腸疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、腸管上皮組織における抗酸化ストレス応答とその制御の分子機構を明らかにし、その破綻として生じる腸管上皮バリア機能の破綻や腸管炎症の発症機構を解明することを目的とする。ショウジョウバエ腸管上皮細胞特異的オートファジー不全個体をモデルとし、細胞極性に応じた“場”で活性酸素種刺激依存的に形成されるシグナルプラットフォーム形成機構、さらに、そのシグナルの過剰活性化により生じる腸管バリア機能破綻の分子メカニズムを、組織全体の応答機構を解析することにより明らかにする。これにより、腸管バリア機能破綻により生じる加齢関連炎症疾患に対する創薬の知的基盤を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Revealing the molecular mechanisms of regenerative responses in intestinal epithelium and of how intestine tolerates commensal bacteria is important for the understanding the underlying mechanism of inflammatory bowel diseases. Using Drosophila intestine as a model system, we have revealed that autophagy deficiency in enterocytes accumulates autophagic substrate Ref(2)P/p62 in response to ROS, which inactivate Hippo signaling to secrete cytokine upd3 for stimulating ISC proliferation. This excessive regeneration leads to subsequent epithelial dysplasia, barrier dysfunction, and shortens lifespan. Our findings uncover a mechanism whereby suppression of undesirable regeneration by autophagy maintains long-term homeostasis of intestinal epithelia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管バリア破綻は全身性の炎症疾患を悪化させるため、その分子機構の解明が重要である。本研究では、腸内細菌叢の操作が容易、かつ、宿主腸管機能の遺伝学的操作も容易であるショウジョウバエをモデル系として用いることで、腸管上皮組織の損傷応答とバリア機能維持に関して、モデルマウスでは解明できていない詳細な分子機構を明らかにした。同定した因子や細胞内シグナルはいずれもほ乳類にまで保存されており、種を越えて共通の分子機構が腸管恒常性を支えていることが示唆された。本研究が解明した分子機構は、ヒトの炎症性腸疾患、および腸管バリア破綻に起因する全身性の炎症性疾患の治療の知的基盤として活用できると考えられる。