Exploration of novel excitatory/inhibitory balance control mechanisms in neural circuits for the treatment of neuropsychiatric disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tohru  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsE/Iバランス / MDGA1 / MDGA2 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調症 / 精神神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
精神神経疾患は誰もが罹患しうるコモンディジーズであり、その克服は重要な課題である。我々は膜タンパク質MDGAの欠失が、各種精神神経疾患に通底する分子病態であるシナプス形成バランス異常を引き起こすことを明らかにしている。本研究ではMDGAの高次脳機能統御における役割を明らかにするするとともに、こうした異常を改善する薬剤を探索することにより、精神神経疾患の新たな創薬シーズを獲得することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on abnormalities in the balance between excitatory and inhibitory inputs that underlie the molecular pathology of neuropsychiatric disorders, we analysed the behavioural tendencies of mice lacking the MDGA2 or MDGA1 genes, in which excitatory or inhibitory synapse formation is excessive, respectively, as a model system and also explored drugs that could improve behavioural abnormalities resembling neuropsychiatric disorders. As a result, it was revealed that the two mouse models have contrasting behavioural characteristics, especially in the social context, and drugs that can ameliorate these behavioural abnormalities were successfully identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種精神神経疾患に通底する分子病態である興奮性/抑制性入力バランス偏移がどのような認知行動異常をもたらしうるかを明らかにした。さらに、当該マウスモデルを用いてこうした異常を速やかに改善し得る薬物を探索し、候補となり得る薬物を得た。これにより、高次脳機能統御における興奮性/抑制性入力バランス制御の重要性をあらためて示すとともに、当該マウスモデルに類似した分子病態により引き起こされている精神神経疾患について、その治療方策の検討に資する知見を提供した。