The new functions of staphylococcal toxins -The immune activation and the involvement in allergic disorders-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Saotomo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (70308013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 細菌毒素 / アレルギー / マスト細胞 / 好塩基球 / 免疫アレルギー疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
黄色ブドウ球菌はアトピー性皮膚炎患部で高頻度で検出されるなど免疫アレルギー疾患との関係が指摘されている.申請者は複数の黄色ブドウ球菌毒素が免疫を異常に活性化することを見出した.本研究では免疫活性化作用という黄色ブドウ球菌毒素もつ新たな機能とそのメカニズムを明らかにし,黄色ブドウ球菌毒素による免疫アレルギー疾患発症・増悪機構を証明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is though to be associated with allergic disorders. In this study, We showed that two staphylococcal toxins, alpha-hemolysin and Staphylococcal superantigen-like 12 (SSL12) activate the important immune cells in the development of the allergic inflammation, mast cells and basophils.We also identified the responsible amino acid residues of SSL12 for mast cells activation. These results demonstrate the involvement of staphylococcal toxins in the development of allergic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:機能未知であったSSL12のマスト細胞,好塩基球活性化という新たな生理機能を見出した.また溶血毒素α毒素の新たな生理機能を示した.
社会的意義:わが国の半数の国民が何らかのアレルギーに悩まされている.本研究は黄色ブドウ球菌毒素によるアレルギーの発症増悪のメカニズムの一つをしめすものである.またトキソイドワクチンの開発など,細菌毒素を標的としたアレルギーの予防治療法の可能性を提示するものである.