| Project/Area Number |
19K07070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Masashi 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90383223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / ダウン症 / 21番染色体 / DYRK1A / 阻害剤 / in silico / ネプリライシン / ダウン症責任領域 / リン酸化 / プロテアーゼ / アミロイド分解酵素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年には65歳以上の認知症の有病者は600万人に達すると予想され、その半数以上はアルツハイマー病(AD)であると見積もられている。現在ADに対して臨床使用されている根本的治療薬は存在せず、一次原因物質であるアミロイドβペプチド(Aβ)の産生酵素に対する阻害剤の臨床試験は相次いで中止となっている。そこで視点を変え、早期からADを呈するダウン症 (DS) 者に着目し、DS者でトリソミーとなっている21番染色体に存在する遺伝子群とAβを分解する酵素の発現や活性の制御機構を分子レベルで解明すると共に、Aβを低下させるAD根治のための治療薬を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To development novel drugs for Alzheimer’s disease, we focused on DYRK1A, which is involved in both APP and tau, and aimed to find compounds that inhibit DYRK1A in silico. Based on the reported structures of compounds that inhibit DYRK1A, the interaction of the compounds with DYRK1A was compared using the integrated computational chemistry system MOE. Based on the general-purpose compound harmine, the compounds possessed in the laboratory were examined. As a result, compounds with higher affinity than harmine were found. Furthermore, compounds with stronger affinity were successfully prepared by adding or exchanging substituents of compounds with high affinity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、in silicoでのDYRK1Aの阻害剤開発を行い、実験で汎用されている化合物であるharmineよりもDYRK1Aに親和性が高い化合物を見出した。本化合物およびその誘導体のDYRK1Aとの予測される相互作用は非常に強力なものであり、アルツハイマー病の有用な治療薬になる可能性が高い。