Role of physiological hypoxia in follicular helper T cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Makoto  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (50160122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 悦朗  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80203131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / サイトカイン / インテグリン / Th17 / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / 生理的低酸素 / T細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
濾胞性ヘルパーT(Tfh)細胞は、B細胞分化と抗体産生を制御して、適正で高効率の免疫反応の誘導に関与する。その乱れは、感染症、アレルギー、自己免疫、発がんなどに罹患する可能性を高める。しかし、Tfh細胞の分化誘導機序には不明な点が多い。我々はTfh細胞が存在するリンパ系組織が生理的に低酸素状態にあることに着目し、低酸素状態が積極的にTfh細胞分化を促している可能性を見出した。本研究ではその可能性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular helper T (Tfh) cells are crucial for humoral immunity. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying their differentiation, an in vitro mouse model of the differentiation has been required. We found that stimulating naive CD4+ T cells with antibodies to CD3 and costimulatory molecules in the presence of IL-6, TGF-β, and antibodies that block IL-2 signaling induced the expression of Bcl6 and Rorγt, master regulator genes of Tfh and Th17 cells, respectively. An additional culture without immobilized antibodies upregulated Bcl6 expression but downregulated Rorγt expression. Adding an aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) antagonist upregulated expression of a key Tfh marker, CXCR5, and further downregulated Rorγt expression. These findings suggest that AhR activity and the duration of T cell receptor stimulation regulate the balance between Tfh and Th17 cell differentiation. This in vitro system will be useful for elucidating the mechanisms of Tfh cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濾胞性ヘルパーT (Tfh)細胞は抗体産生の誘導と制御に必須の役割を果たしており、その分化の乱れは、感染症、アレルギー、自己免疫、発がんなどのリスクを増大させる。そして、本研究開始後ほどなくして広がったSARS-CoV-2感染によるCOVID-19の重症化にもTfh細胞の分化異常が関与していることが明らかとなった。これらの問題を解決するためには、in vitroでTfh細胞を分化誘導できるモデル実験系が必要だったが、満足できる実験系は存在しなかった。本研究で構築したモデル実験系は、Tfh細胞分化の分子機序の解明に留まらず、その分化を左右する要因のスクリーニングにも有力な基盤を提供する。