Analyses of selenium status and redox control for evaluation of atrophy and insulin resistance with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hitoshi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20176621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 泰史  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80617283)
村野 晃一  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (50827277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセレン / レドックス / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア / フレイル
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病患者の血中セレン濃度が低下していることや、反対に血中セレン濃度が高い健常者が高血糖であるという疫学調査を研究背景として、加齢に伴う筋力低下や筋萎縮ならびにインスリン抵抗性惹起と、生体内セレンおよびインスリン標的組織中のセレンタンパク質発現との関係を解析することを目的とする。
ヒトの2型糖尿病の病態に近い動物モデルであるNSYマウスならびに老化促進モデルのSAM10マウスを用い、インスリン抵抗性およびサルコペニアと直接関係するセレンタンパク質を同定し、その作用機作とレドックス制御との関係を解析することにより、身体的フレイル予防のためのバイオマーカー開発の一助となることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was performed to identify the selenoproteins that are directly related to an induction of insulin resistance due to aging. Although the NSY mouse model of insulin resistance exhibited the significant decrease in glucose intolerance and the induction of insulin resistance by high fat diet (HFD) ingestion-induced obesity, the senescence-accelerated mice (SAM)P1 did not exhibit such effects. In comparison of SAMP1 with SAMR1 as the control, however, a genetically accelerated aging was responsible to the significant decreases in motility function and selenoprotein (Sel)W expression in gastrocnemius, as well as the induction of insulin resistance.
There were also significant increases in serum concertations of SelP by SeMet + HFD administration of NSY mice, whereas the GPx3 was augmented by supplementary SeMet only. The result indicated that the blood secretion of SelP would be rather an indicator of metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンは微量必須元素の一つであり、セレンタンパク質は酸化ストレス防御系を担う重要な酵素である。また、セレノプロテインPは肝臓で分泌される血漿中セレンタンパク質であり、従来はセレンの全身運搬・貯蔵として機能すると考えられてきた。日本人はセレン摂取量が比較的多いため、これらのタンパク質は体内で比較的多く発現していると考えられる。
本研究において、加齢に伴う筋力低下とインスリン抵抗性との関係が明らかになるとともに、血中SelPが内臓脂肪症候群におけるインスリン抵抗性の指標となることが示唆されたことは学術的意義が大きく身体的フレイル予防のためのバイオマーカー開発の一助になることが期待される。