| Project/Area Number |
19K07074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Rimbara Emiko 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (20349822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Helicobacter cinaedi / Phosphorothioate DNA / Phosphorothioate化修飾 / DNA修飾 / メチル化 / Helicobacter / Dnd遺伝子 / Restriction-Modification |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Helicobacter cinaediは菌血症や蜂窩織炎の原因菌として分離され,院内感染を起こす.申請者は,院内感染事例由来の特定のクローンにはDNAのPhosphorothioate(PT)化修飾を行うdnd遺伝子群が特異的に存在することを見出した.DNAのメチル化修飾は外来DNAから自己のDNAを守るRMシステムの一環であるだけでなく,遺伝子の発現調節を介して病原性や環境適応に寄与している.一方,PT化修飾は近年明らかになったDNA修飾であり,その役割には不明な点が多い.そこで,本研究ではH. cinaediの病原性や環境適応におけるPT化修飾の寄与を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contribution of Phosphorothioate (PT) modification to pathogenicity and environmental responsiveness in bacteria is unclear. We analyzed the PT modification of the dnd gene knockout Helicobacter cinaedi MRY08-1234 strain, and found that 8.9% of all target motifs were PT-modified. Expression of genes encoding DccSR and PtmG was significantly decreased by the dnd gene knockout. In addition, infection experiments with Caco-2 cells showed that knockout of the dnd gene increased cytotoxicity. These results indicate that PT modifications may contribute to environmental adaptation and virulence of H. cinaedi.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PT化修飾は近年明らかになったばかりの細菌特有のDNA修飾であり、本研究ではPT化修飾が環境応答や病原性に寄与している可能性を示した。Helicobacter cinaediは菌血症や蜂窩織炎の原因となる細菌であり、時に院内感染を引き起こす。今後H. cinaediの菌株間の環境適応能や病原性の違いにおけるPT化修飾の新たな役割が解明されることが期待される。