Project/Area Number |
19K07076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Hiroe 富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 副主幹研究員 (10463134)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NLRP3インフラマソーム / カンゾウ / イソリクイリチゲニン / NASH / インフラマソーム / IL-1β / 線維化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、糖尿病等の生活習慣病は、免疫系の破綻に伴う慢性の持続性炎症を基盤として発症・進展することが明らかになりつつある。最近、申請者はイソリクイリチゲニン(ILG)が強いNLRP3インフラマソーム活性化抑制作用を持ち、高脂肪食摂餌糖尿病マウスの内臓脂肪組織の慢性炎症を改善しインスリン抵抗性を改善すること、また内臓脂肪組織線維化を抑制することを明らかにした。これらを踏まえ本研究では、ILGの標的分子を解明し、NLRP3インフラマソーム関連疾患である2型糖尿病やそれに関連する線維化疾患(非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎:NASH)の予防法や治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that the licorice component isoliquiritigenin (ILG) has an inhibitory effect on NLRP3 inflammasome activation. This study aims to 1) elucidate the mechanism of inhibitory effect of ILG on NLRP3 inflammasome and 2) validate the efficacy of ILG in a mouse model of NASH. 1) Data were obtained on candidate ILG target proteins with ATPase activity, showing their binding to ILG. ILG did not inhibit binding of ATP to the protein; the effect of ILG on ATPase activity is under continued investigation. 2) In the CDAHFD feeding-induced NASH mouse model, feeding with ILG partially ameliorated liver fibrosis histologically and improved the disease state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回我々はILGの標的候補タンパクを絞り込み、ILGとの結合性を示すデータを一部取得できた。今後さらに標的タンパクとしての妥当性を検証し、標的タンパクと同定することができれば、ILGの医薬品シーズとしての有用性にエビデンスが加わり、新たな創薬ターゲットを得ることができる可能性がある。NASHについては現在承認されている治療薬は存在しないことから、新たな創薬シーズとなる可能性がある。