Experimental research on regenerative treatment of axon and muscle fiber for nerve and muscle dysfunction by methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Masatake  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (20416564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 篤  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 医療系職員 (40785713)
臼杵 扶佐子  鹿児島大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 客員研究員 (50185013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 神経機能障害 / 筋機能障害 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ROCK阻害剤 / 振動刺激処置 / 神経軸索 / 筋線維 / 振動刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
未だ解決されていないメチル水銀による神経機能障害の根本治療を可能にするために、神経軸索の再生メカニズムに着目したROCK阻害剤による薬物治療の可能性について実験的に明らかにし、臨床研究へ繋げる (基礎研究から臨床研究へのアプローチ)。さらに、神経機能障害に伴う筋機能障害については、これまで臨床研究によって振動刺激が有効であることが示されているが、そのメカニズムについては十分に解明されていないことから、実験動物を用いて振動刺激の筋機能障害に対する作用メカニズムを理論的に明らかにし、臨床研究へ還元する (臨床研究から基礎研究へのアプローチ)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research conducted up to FY2028 revealed that ROCK inhibitors and vibration stimulation were effective in the treatment of neurofunctional disorders and muscle dysfunction, which was the initial goal of the project. Then, research on neuropathic pain caused by methylmercury exposure was initiated in FY2021. In FY2021, we succeeded in creating a neuropathic pain model induced by methylmercury, and in FY2022, we used this model to demonstrate that the ROCK inhibitor Fasudil suppressed neuropathic pain. Furthermore, in FY2023, we demonstrated that gabapentin (which is clinically used for general neuropathic pain) suppressed neuropathic pain in this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義目的は、水俣病を代表とするメチル水銀中毒において引き起こされる神経機能障害および筋機能障害の治療を可能にするために、メチル水銀中毒動物モデルを用いてその発症メカニズムを実験的に明らかにし、さらにその発症メカニズムに基づいた薬剤等による治療効果を実験的に明らかにすることによってメチル水銀中毒の治療についての有益な情報を得ることである。