Elucidation of the role of PIAS1 in tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koji  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80360949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPIAS1 / HIF-1 / 低酸素応答 / 転写制御 / SUMO化修飾 / がん悪性化 / がん細胞の悪性化
Outline of Research at the Start
核内において転写制御因子として機能するPIAS1は、前立腺がんなどのがん種において過剰発現していることが報告されており、がん細胞の悪性化に関与していると考えられるが、その詳細や分子メカニズムについては不明である。本研究では、がん細胞の悪性化を促進する低酸素応答において中心的な制御因子として機能する転写因子HIF-1とPIAS1の相互作用に着目し、PIAS1がHIF-1依存的な遺伝子発現の制御を介して低酸素応答にどのような影響を及ぼすかを分子・細胞レベルで解析することにより、がん細胞の悪性化におけるPIAS1の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of PIAS1 on the HIF-1-mediated gene expression and found that PIAS1 promoted the expression of HIF-1 target genes under hypoxic conditions by enhancing HIF-1α transcriptional activity. Additionally, mechanistic analysis revealed that PIAS1 physically associated with HIF-1α and promoted its SUMOylation. Furthermore, we found that PIAS1 enhanced binding of HIF-1α to the acetyltransferase p300. Taken together, these results indicate that PIAS1 functions as a SUMO E3 ligase and transcriptional coactivator of HIF-1α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、PIAS1によるHIF-1α依存的遺伝子発現の新規制御機構が明らかとなった。PIAS1は、前立腺がんや多発性骨髄腫などで発現の上昇が報告されており、また、HIF-1は、低酸素適応応答反応を誘導してがん細胞の悪性化に関与することから、PIAS1によるHIF-1依存的な遺伝子発現の増強は、がん細胞の悪性化を促進している可能性が考えられる。本研究から得られた基礎的な知見を基に、PIAS1のがん細胞の悪性化における役割を解明することができれば、この経路を標的とした新規の診断法や分子標的治療薬などの開発につながると期待できる。