Analysis of Rad17 ATPase for Targeting the DNA Damage Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yasunori  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (10447310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 祐治  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / 細胞周期 / 細胞周期チェックポイント / 翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質分解 / Rad17 / 9-1-1複合体 / ATR / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質相互作用 / 核小体 / 細胞内局在 / プロテアソーム / APC / Cdh1 / destruction box / ATPase / 分子標的
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA損傷応答の阻害はp53を欠くがん細胞を特異的に死滅させる新たな分子標的として創薬への応用が期待される。ATR依存的DNA損傷応答に関与するRad17はATP加水分解酵素(ATPase)であり、分子標的となるにもかかわらず阻害剤は開発されていない。
本研究はRad17を標的とする分子標的薬のシード化合物の取得を最終的な目標とする。Rad17は普遍的に発現するが、Rad17阻害剤はp53遺伝子変異をもつがん細胞に特異的に効果を発揮すると期待される。化合物ライブラリーからRad17阻害剤の候補化合物を選択する。並行してRad17について基礎的解析を行い、Rad17を標的とする創薬の基盤を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage response (DDR) is a critical mechanism involved in cancer suppression and treatment. In this study, we focused on the structure-activity relationship of Rad17, a representative protein that regulates DDR, and obtained findings that could lead to the development of DDR-targeted therapeutics. We elucidated that the iVERGE domain located at the C-terminus of Rad17 and its phosphorylation are essential for Rad17's functionality. Furthermore, we discovered the spatial regulation of Rad17 within cells, particularly noting that its nuclear translocation promotes proteasome-dependent degradation of Rad17 protein. This research has provided significant insights into the regulatory mechanisms of Rad17 and its associated factors, yielding results that contribute to the development of molecular targeted drugs aimed at DDR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Rad17がKYxxLモチーフに加えて、iVERGEを二つ目の9-1-1複合体との相互作用ドメインとして持つことを示した。KYxxLとiVERGEそれぞれの制御機構を解析することで、DNA損傷応答の詳細な制御機構が明らかになると期待される。また、これはDDRを標的とする新規分子標的薬の開発において、Rad17と9-1-1複合体との相互作用を標的とする創薬に繋がる成果である。さらに、Rad17の細胞内局在の制御や二つのD-boxの存在が明らかとなり、新規分子標的の創出やDDRを標的とする抗がん剤の新規スクリーニング系の構築に貢献することが期待される。