Elucidation of the pathological roles of phosphoinositide signaling in microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takatori Sho  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80624361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / ホスホイノシチド / TREM2 / TYROBP / INPP5D / DAP12
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病の発症機序において、脳内の異常蓄積物(アミロイドβやタウ)を認識し活性化したミクログリアは神経保護的・障害的な多様な応答を示す。本研究ではシグナル伝達性脂質であるホスホイノシチドに焦点をあて、ミクログリアが脳内環境の多様な変化を認識し応答する際におけるホスホイノシチドの分布・動態の変化を詳細に解明する。アルツハイマー病リスク遺伝子やホスホイノシチド代謝酵素に対する各種の介入を行いその影響を解析することにより、ミクログリアにおけるホスホイノシチドシグナルの病的意義を明らかにし、創薬上の新たな介入点を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pathogenesis of Alzheimer disease (AD), microglia show a neuroprotective effect by enveloping and neutralizing neurotoxic aggregates of amyloid-β (Aβ) peptides, depending on a receptor molecule TREM2. In this study, we found that INPP5D, a phosphoinositide-metabolizing enzyme expressed in microglia, negatively regulates microglial envelopment of Aβ plaques, and that the mechanism involves regulation of microglial adhesion to plaques as well as phosphoinositide signaling. In addition, Inpp5d reduction in a Trem2 loss-of-function AD mouse model, accumulation of phosphorylated tau in the vicinity of Aβ plaques was significantly ameliorated. These results suggest that the microglial envelopment of plaques contributes to the suppression of Aβ-mediated tau deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病(AD)の発症リスクに関連したTREM2遺伝子多型は、ミクログリアのAβに対する集簇を減弱させることが示されていたが、その他のADリスク遺伝子に関して発症機序における役割は殆ど不明であった。今回新たにINPP5Dがミクログリア集簇を負に制御しタウ蓄積病理の形成に寄与していることを見出したが、このことはAD発症機序におけるミクログリア集簇化の重要性を裏付けるものといえる。ミクログリアを標的としたAD医薬開発においてTREM2は注目されており、INPP5Dおよびその制御するホスホイノシチドシグナル経路はTREM2機能に対する新たな制御点として有望な創薬標的になりうると期待される。