Toxicological and physiological significance of AADAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Tatsuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (00532300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 加水分解 / 加水分解酵素 / 薬物動態 / 毒性発現 / プロドラッグ
Outline of Research at the Start
加水分解酵素アリルアセタミドデアセチラーゼ (AADAC)は様々な医薬品の脱アセチル化反応を触媒する。一方、医薬品、環境物質、食事由来成分や内因性化合物は、体内でN-アセチル基転移酵素(NAT)によりアセチル化されることでその性質が大きく変化する。これまでアセチル化反応を触媒するNATに注目され研究がなされてきたが、脱アセチル化を触媒するAADACもアセチル体の生成程度に寄与すると考え、AADACの機能解明により外因および内因性化合物の脱アセチル化を介した体内動態変化を理解し、毒性学的および病理学的意義を明らかにすることで、創薬および疾病治療に有益な基盤情報を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arylacetamide deacetylase (AADAC) has been recognized as a drug-hydrolyzing enzyme. In this study, the preference of human AADAC for the hydrolysis of drugs containing acetyl group was clarified using eslicarbazepine acetate and abiraterone acetate. In addition, the acetylated metabolites of some N-acetyltransferase (NAT) substrates were hydrolyzed by AADAC. In fact, when nitrazepam was orally treated, the plasma concentration of N-acetylaminonitrazepam, which is produced by NAT, in Aadac knockout mice was higher than that in wild-type mice.
In addition to drug metabolism, AADAC is likely involved in the metabolism of endogenous compounds. When fatty acids were treated with cells, in where AADAC is overexpressed or knocked down, intracellular lipid accumulation was attenuated or increased, respectively. In treatment of high fat diet, Aadac knockout mice showed the higher plasma lipids including cholesterol than wild-type mice. Thus, AADAC would be involved in the lipid homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で使用されている医薬品の約10%は加水分解されることで薬効を失ったり、獲得したりするだけでなく、毒性を発揮する原因物質が生成される場合もある。医薬品の多くはカルボキシルエステラーぜにより加水分解されるとされてきたが、近年開発された医薬品ではアリルアセタミドデアセチラーゼ (AADAC)により加水分解されるものも散見される。AADACの基質認識性や薬物動態に与える影響の解明は医薬品の開発および適正使用にて重要な情報源となる。また、AADACが脂質代謝に関与することも初めて実験学的に明らかにした。現在、生活習慣病の罹患者が増えていることからも、AADACの機能解明は大きな意味を持つ。