| Project/Area Number |
19K07083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsuma Ayako 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10467326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 雄一 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
下方 智也 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70612745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん薬物療法 / 職業性曝露 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新規抗がん薬の開発により、外来化学療法で取り扱う抗がん薬レジメンは増加する一方である。外来化学療法室の利用患者は年々増加し、多様なニーズに応えるがん薬物療法に習熟した医療者の関わりが重要となっている。がん薬物療法を専門とする医療者の育成、拡充にあたっては、専門的な教育・訓練とともに抗がん薬を扱う現場における医療者の安全、職場環境の整備も提唱されている。曝露防止のための機器開発が進む中で過去の報告は現状と乖離しており、医療者がコストと時間をかけてどこまで曝露対策を行うかの科学的実証は未確立である。本研究では、抗がん薬曝露の実態を経年的・経時的に調査し現状に即したエビデンスを創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to create scientific evidence which will serve as a basis for setting domestic thresholds and prevention against exposures. Chosen methods were investigating the actual state of medical staff exposure through cancer chemotherapy, and repeated monitoring. At our hospital's out-patient chemotherapy room, every administration of intravenous anti-cancer drug is handled by dedicated medical professionals. Here, we monitored occupational exposure over the course of several years, with an annual administration of around 10,000 cases. The introduction of newly developed medicine and combination regimen to cancer chemotherapy has led to considerable differences from previous reports. This has occurred in both administered medicine and frequency of usage in the field. This research has contributed to creating the most recent evidence reflecting such shifts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、関係学会による「がん薬物療法における曝露対策合同ガイドライン」が刊行され、職業性曝露対策が注目されている。一方で、新規抗がん薬の開発によって外来化学療法患者が増えるなかで、職業性曝露に対する取組みをコストと時間をかけて何をどこまで行うべきか科学的コンセンサスは不十分な状況である。本研究成果から環境モニタリングによる予防の意義を提唱した。 がん患者が年々増加するなかで、多様化したニーズに対してがん薬物療法に習熟した医療者の関わりが重要となっている。がん薬物療法を専門とする医療者の育成・拡充には専門的な教育・訓練とともに、抗がん薬を扱う現場における医療者の安全、職場環境の整備に寄与する。