Mechanism of mitochondrial quality defects focusing on the linkage with the cytoskeleton and its application to the treatment of chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akiyuki  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任准教授 (00457152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア品質 / 慢性疾患 / 心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は心筋梗塞初期に起こる心筋ミトコンドリアの異常分裂に着目し、ミトコンドリア-細胞骨格連関(Drp1-Filamin複合体)を基軸とするミトコンドリア動態異常が心不全をはじめとする慢性疾患の根底にあることを見出した。そこで、レドックス恒常性に関わる新しい生理活性物質「活性イオウ」によるDrp1-Filamin複合体制御を中心にミトコンドリア動態異常と慢性疾患に関する共通の分子基盤を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria, which are responsible for energy production in living organism, maintain their own quality (function) by continuously repeating fission and fusion cycle. Recently, disruption of mitochondrial dynamics (in particular abnormal fission) has been reported in various chronic diseases. We have previously found that mitochondria-cytoskeleton interactions through Drp1-filamin A complex induce abnormal mitochondrial hyperfission. In this study, we investigated whether Drp1-filamin A complex formation is a common molecular mechanism for various chronic disease, and found that Drp1-filamin A complex is involved in the progression of diseases such as cigarette sidestream smoke-induced cardiomyocyte dysfunction, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and type 1 diabetes mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアダイナミクスの破綻は様々な慢性疾患で共通して確認されることから次世代創薬標的として注目されている。今回我々は、Drp1-filamin A複合体形成を介したミトコンドリア異常分裂を抑制する既承認薬シルニジピンが筋萎縮性側索硬化症や1型糖尿病マウスの症状を改善することを見出した。また、より薬効を高めたシルニジピン誘導体の開発にも着手しており、今後これら誘導体の薬効をマウス疾患モデルで検証していくことでミトコンドリア創薬研究をさらに進めていきたい。