Cancelation of Warburg effect and anti cancer effect of pancreatic cancer cells by intracellular phospholipase A1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Atsushi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80230415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 直樹  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40447834)
佐々木 洋子  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90324110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDDHD1 / ホスホリパーゼA1 / ワールブルグ効果 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / 細胞生存 / 抗がん剤 / リン酸化修飾 / 細胞内局在変化 / DDHD1/PA-PLA1 / LPI / ミトコンドリア / 細胞死 / リン脂質 / ホスホリパーゼ / リゾリン脂質 / ホスファチジン酸 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / リゾホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジルイノシトール / がん細胞 / 癌細胞 / 生存
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「DDHD1による“ワールブルグ効果“の解除のメカニズムとその生物学的意義」を明らかにすることである。これまでにリン脂質代謝酵素や脂質メディエーターとミトコンドリア呼吸の関係を検討した例はほとんどない。私はDDHD1の内在性カンナビノイドの産生酵素としての役割について先駆的な研究を行ってきたが、さらに本研究は、がん細胞のエネルギー代謝変換である“ワールブルグ効果”への影響を初めて言及したものである。“ワールブルグ効果“の解除のメカニズムが明らかになれば制がんへ応用も可能となる。以上より学術的独自性・創造性が高く波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of intracellular phospholipase A1 on the survival of pancreatic cancer cells was examined. The expression of DDHD1/PA-PLA1 reduced the cell growth and survival of PACN-1 cells through the arrest in the G2 in the cell cycle. The expression of DDHD1 also increased the respiration of mitochondria. DDHD1 also increased the sensitivity of anti-cancer drug. In cancer cells including pancreatic cancer cells, the glycolysis produces ATP for growth but respiration in mitochondria is lowered. This metabolic change is termed the “Warburg effect”. The cancelation of the “Warburg effect” by the expression of DDHD1 caused the reduced survival of PACN-1 cells. The pharmacological agent sodium dichloroacetate also canceled the “Warburg effect” and reduced the survival and increased the sensitivity of anti-cancer drug. The elucidation of the mechanism of cancelation of the “Warburg effect” by DDHD1 phospholipase A1 will read to a novel strategy against intractable cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは抗がん剤が効きにくく、5年生存率が極めて低い。本研究は、細胞内ホスホリパーゼA1(PLA1)のDDHD1を発現させると、がん細胞の“ワーブルグ効果”を解除し、抗がん剤の感受性が亢進することを見出した。DDHD1の“ワーブルグ効果”解除のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、難治がんの制圧の緒になることが考えられる。メカニズム解明のひとつとしてDDHD1のリン酸化と細胞内局在変化を調べた。