Expression, functions, and synthesis regulation of reactive sulfur species in vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kaji Toshiyuki  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90204388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 活性イオウ分子 / TGF-β / FGF-2 / バイオオルガノメタリクス / 細胞内シグナル経路 / 動脈硬化 / 活性イオウ分子産生酵素 / 重金属 / 鉛 / 小胞体ストレス / 有機-無機ハイブリッド分子 / 銅錯体 / 細胞増殖因子
Outline of Research at the Start
血管病変防御に重要な役割を果たしている血管内皮細胞における低分子量型活性イオウ分子の機能とその発現調節を担う細胞内シグナル経路を解明する。そのために,培養血管内皮細胞を用い,亜鉛イオンの毒性軽減や生体防御タンパク質メタロチオネインの誘導への役割や,内皮細胞機能調節因子,有害重金属および有機-無機ハイブリッド分子による活性イオウ分子産生酵素群の発現制御とそれを担う細胞内シグナル経路を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial cells are the only cell type in direct contact with blood, covering the lumen of blood vessels with a monolayer. The reactive sulfur species is a molecule with an excess of sulfur atoms added to the thiol group of L-cysteine, but its function and regulation of expression in vascular endothelial cells are still unknown. This study suggest that reactive sulfur species are produced in vascular endothelial cells in response to exogenous chemicals as well as cytokines/growth factors, and that endothelial cell functions are regulated by the reactive sulfur species. The reactive sulfur species-producing enzymes involved in this response varied depending on the stimuli, and the intracellular signaling pathways mediating the induction of these enzymes were also found to be diverse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮細胞の機能障害は動脈硬化病変,高血圧,血栓症などの血管病変の要因となる。本研究は,血管内皮細胞における活性イオウ分子の機能と合成調節が活性イオウ分子産生酵素の特定とその酵素の誘導を介在する細胞内シグナル経路のレベルで明らかにしたものであり,血管内皮細胞の機能調節の解明を確実に一歩進めたものであり,動脈硬化などの血管病変の予防と治療に新しい視点と展開をもたらす知見を提供するものである。