The mechanism of selective gene regulation by selective nuclear receptor modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2020-2021)
Toho University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanno Yuichiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核内受容体 / 転写因子 / ホルモン / 薬学 / 衛生薬学 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 転写共役因子 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 構成的アンドロスタン受容体 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Research at the Start
核内受容体は様々な生理作用に関与し、内分泌疾患、代謝疾患、がんなど様々な疾患に関与していることが明らかとなってきている。核内受容体の生理機能及び活性の制御機構の解明は、核内受容体を分子標的とした治療薬の開発に非常に重要である。
中でも選択的核内受容体調節薬(SNRM)として作用する医薬品が臨床で使用され、作用機構に遺伝子選択的発現調節が関与していることが示唆されているが、分子メカニズムはほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究はその分子メカニズムを明らかにすることにより新たな創薬の基盤になる知見を見出すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear receptors are involved in various physiological actions and are involved in various diseases such as endocrine diseases, metabolic diseases, and cancer. Understanding of the regulation mechanism of the physiological function and activity of nuclear receptors is very important for the development of therapeutic agents targeting nuclear receptors. Selective nuclear receptor modulators (SNRM) have been noted as candidate compounds for various therapeutic agents in recent years, but the molecular mechanism of gene-selective expression regulatory mechanism is unknown. In this study, we proved the molecular mechanism based on the model that "selective gene expression regulation by nuclear receptors is determined by the crosstalk of three factors: cofactor, ligand, and target gene / enhancer". As a result, we were able to establish a molecular mechanism based on our model in CAR and androgen receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、核内受容体による遺伝子発現機構の基本原理を理解し、選択的核内受容体調節薬の分子基盤を確立することができる。そして、その情報を利用して新たな治療薬候補としての選択的核内受容体調節薬を探索する手法の提案することが可能になる。